Skip to main content

Table 1 Participants’ general characteristics (n = 4615)

From: A longitudinal analysis on determinants of problem drinking among Korean women: focusing on a gender perspective

Variable Category N %
Religion No 2196 47.6
Yes 2419 52.4
Education ≤ High school 3267 70.8
University ≤ 1348 29.2
Spouse No 2001 43.4
Yes 2614 56.6
Job No 2239 48.8
Yes 2376 51.5
Mean SD
Age   46.74 9.93
(Ln)Income   11.948 0.26
Depression   3.749 4.755
Problem Drinking in Year 1   1.013 2.14
Problem Drinking in Year 2   1.029 2.05
Problem Drinking in Year 3   .953 2.03
  1. aProblem Drinking: Mean AUDIT value for all participants at each time point