Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of the participants with problematic substance use (n = 804)

From: Suicidal behavior in problematic substance uses in South Gondar zone, Northwest Ethiopia: a cross-sectional survey

Variable Category Frequency Percentage
Age 18–30 342 42.5%
31–45 282 35.1%
> 45 180 22.4%
Sex Male 615 76.5%
Female 189 23.5%
Ethnicity Amhara 759 94.4%
other 45 5.6%
Educational status Unable to read and write 153 19.1%
1–8 grade 132 16.4%
9–12 grade 222 27.6%
Diploma & above 297 36.7%
Religion Orthodox Christian 720 89.6%
Muslim 84 10.4%
Marital status Single 420 52.2%
Married &living together 222 27.6%
Separated 63 7.8%
Divorced 72 9.0%
Widowed 27 3.4%
Living circumstance With family 480 59.7%
Alone 324 40.3%
Residence Rural 153 19.0%
Urban 651 81.0%%
Job status Jobless 462 57.5%
Has job 342 42.5%