Skip to main content

Table 2 Rotated principle components matrix of societal problems, factor loadings

From: The last 10 years: any changes in perceptions of the seriousness of alcohol, cannabis, and substance use in Canada?

 20082018
1212
Alcohol problems0.6870.1960.6350.183
Theft and property crime0.6540.2510.6570.281
Environmental damage0.2200.5470.1600.620
Cannabis0.743−0.0010.718−0.011
Drug problems (cocaine, amphetamine, heroin)0.7820.1740.7710.098
Lacking gender equality0.1630.7100.1320.666
Smoking tobacco0.4580.4170.5880.218
Violent crime0.5300.5500.6040.433
Large wage differences0.0150.7110.0800.655
Prostitution0.6290.4840.5650.495
Poverty0.2650.7940.2720.722
Gambling problems0.5730.4590.6320.379
Ethnic discrimination0.3460.6730.1920.732
Misuse of medical drugs0.5680.4550.5280.482
Financial crimes0.5090.5140.3960.623
Initial eigenvalues6.71.36.21.5
Varimax rotation; total explained variation44.88.841.29.8
  1. Bold data indicate a factor loading of 0.4 of greater