Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of discrete variables

From: Application of data mining techniques and logistic regression to model drug use transition to injection: a case study in drug use treatment centers in Kermanshah Province, Iran

VariablesPWNIDPWID
NPercentageNPercentage
Gender
 Women590.0330.01
 Men17650.972560.99
Marital status
 Married12520.691080.42
 Widow1260.07450.17
 Single4460.241060.41
Occupational status
 Unemployed2380.13880.34
 Self-employed12410.681590.61
 Employed2970.1590.03
 Housewife480.0330.01
Housing status
 Home ownership13260.731960.76
 Rentals4800.26570.22
 Homeless180.0160.02
Education
 Illiterate980.0530.01
 Elementary2590.14280.11
 Leadership5430.31080.42
 High School6850.381020.39
 College education2390.13180.07
The first used drug
 Opioids16140.881720.66
 Others2100.12870.34
Motivation for starting the drug use
 Pleasure8230.45780.30
 Drug use of friends4410.24830.32
 Curiosity1320.07320.12
 Use as a pain reliever920.05210.08
 Emotional distress and mental1410.0890.04
 Others960.05120.05
 Unemployment990.05240.09
Family history of drug use
 No11940.651540.60
 Yes6300.351050.40
History of taking opium
 No2600.14500.19
 Yes15640.862090.81
History of taking hallucinogens    
 No18090.992350.91
 Yes150.01240.09
History of taking crystal
 No16080.881480.57
 Yes2160.121110.43
History of taking heroin
 No15470.85780.30
 Yes2770.151810.70
History of taking hashish
 No16210.891420.55
 Yes2030.111170.45
History of taking sap*
 No9810.541380.53
 Yes8430.461210.47
History of taking cocaine
 No17160.941920.74
 Yes1080.06670.26
History of taking sedative
 No16950.932050.79
 Yes1290.07540.21
History of taking amphetamine
 No18120.992591
 Yes120.0100
History of taking methadone
 No17040.932260.87
 Yes1200.07330.13
History of taking cigarette
 No3500.19250.1
 Yes14740.812340.9
History of taking alcohol
 No16060.881690.65
 Yes2180.12900.35
History of overdose**
 No16320.892250.87
 Yes1920.11340.13
History of suicide
 No17240.941900.73
 Yes1000.06690.27
History of mental disorder
 No15870.872050.79
 Yes2370.13540.21
History of mental disorder in family
 No17490.962320.90
 Yes750.04270.1
History of prisons
 No14730.81840.32
 Yes3510.191750.68
Number of referrals to drug treatment centers
 11670.0970.03
 24930.27420.16
 33760.21300.12
 44700.26690.27
 53180.171110.43
  1. *The milky latex sap of opium
  2. ** He/ she experienced overdose