Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Frequency for socio-demographic and socio-economic characteristics of the study participants, Hawassa, Ethiopia, 2019 (n = 195)

From: Alcohol use disorder and associated factors among individuals living with HIV in Hawassa City, Ethiopia: a facility based cross- sectional study

Characteristics Category Frequency Percent (%)
Age 18–24 years 13 6.7
25–34 years 55 28.2
35–44 years 78 40.0
≥ 45 years 49 25.1
Sex Male 87 44.6
Female 108 55.4
Religion Orthodox 72 37.0
Protestant 81 41.5
Muslim 17 8.7
Catholic 25 12.8
Marital status Unmarried 39 20.0
Married 108 55.4
Divorced 32 16.4
Widowed 16 8.2
Educational level No formal education 6 3.1
Grade 1–8 74 37.9
Grade 9–12 69 35.4
College and above 46 23.6
Occupation status Civil servants 62 31.8
Housewives 39 20.0
Non-governmental 37 19.0
Daily labor 32 16.4
Student 25 12.8
Living condition With family 145 74.4
Alone 40 20.5
With relatives 10 5.1
Merchant 26 12.7
Average monthly income <  1647 Ethiopian Birr 111 56.9
1647–4537 Ethiopian Birr 53 27.2
>  4537 Ethiopian Birr 31 15.9